s

FUSION KITCHEN

EXPLORE DREAM.  TASTE.
FOLLOW US
morsel@yourdomain.com
+88(0)101 0000 000
c
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Version 1.1 of 19.10.2018

Introduction

This privacy notice is meant to inform you on how we process your personal data when this comes into our control. This includes any information you provide us about yourself, what information we collect when you visit our website, and how we use personal data you provide us for direct marketing. This privacy notice applies to the Issuqtalbelt.com website and also to official presence on any social media (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn). Where we refer to the “Website”, we also refer to data collection via these third-party platforms. We give you further information about how we collect this personal information, your privacy rights over our processing of your personal data and actions you can take if you need further information.

Who we are

This website is owned by Arkadia Catering Limited, a company duly incorporated in Malta having its registered address at Mizzi Organisation Corporate Office, Testaferrata Street, Ta’ Xbiex XBX 1407, Malta, the Data Controller. Arkadia Catering Limited is part of the Mizzi Organisation, “The Group”.
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can contact him at dpo@issuqtalbelt.com
ARKADIA CATERING is committed to respecting your privacy and providing you proper protection and management of any personal information you choose to share with us, such as your first and last name, home or other physical address for goods delivery purposes, telephone number, e-mail address.
ARKADIA CATERING will not transfer your personal data to third parties in ways different from what is disclosed in this notice.

Categories of Information Collected

ARKADIA CATERING may collect the following types of information at Is-Suq Tal-Belt premises, on our Web site or through social media to organise the delivery of services or the fulfilment of an order:
• personal data given voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during a customer registration process or purchase. This includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address;
• information collected when communicating with our customer service Team Members; and
• information collected automatically when visitors visit our website.
We use the information, including personal data, you provide for internal purposes such as:
• order history and status;
• order confirmation and tracking;
• analysing general trends and statistics.

Where you have given consent, we will contact you to inform you of new products, services, offers and information about “Is-Suq Tal-Belt”.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to block all, or certain, cookies. Please be aware that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site, for example to remember your preferences. Users can also set their browser to prompt them each time a cookie is offered. You may learn more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Disclosures of personal information

ARKADIA CATERING will share personal data with third-parties within The Group and with non-affiliated third-parties to provide services to you that we do not provide directly, such as food delivery service. We will share this information in line with appropriate safeguards so as to exclude the processing of your data for reasons other than those which are contractually established.
ARKADIA CATERING may need to disclose specific information in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.
The Company will not transfer any of your personal data outside of the EU, however, should this happen, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to keep your data secure and respect the standards of the EU with regards to data protection.

Third-Party Delivery App

The food order and delivery service on our website is performed through a third-party app, developed by GlobalFood Tech S.r.l., the Data Processor. Any personal information you provide through this app will be processed by the Data Processor on behalf of the Company, the Data Controller. The Data Controller and the Data Processor are bound by an agreement, maintaining confidentiality and appropriate standards of data protection, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Careers

If you wish to apply for one of the vacancies listed on our website, the information you provide to us, will be reviewed by the Company’s Human Resources Department and any other Department or personnel within the Company that is involved in the hiring process.

Data Retention

We will keep any personal data sent by you for purchasing and delivery of products or services or general enquiries for one (1) year after the communication purpose if exhausted to safeguard our legitimate interests for tracking enquiries.
If you have applied for a vacancy, we will keep your details, including your CV, for a maximum period of one (1) year. Should you exercise your right to erasure, please contact us at info@issuqtalbelt.com with your request. We will delete your personal data, except when we need to comply with a legal obligation.
If you have been selected, your personal data would be processed in line with the Data Processing Agreement that would be presented to you prior to employment.

 

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the right to:
• be informed about our personal data collection and processing activities;
• access, at any time, the information you have provided us;
• rectify personal data that we hold about you where you believe it is inaccurate;
• request erasure of your data, where applicable;
• restrict processing of your personal data;
• object to our processing of your personal data; and
• request a transfer to another Controller.
You can contact us to exercise any of your rights by sending us an email to info@issuqtalbelt.com. Please note that we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure that you are the person who holds such rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
You are invited to contact our Data Protection Officer if you think that one of your rights has not been respected. You can do so by writing an email to dpo@issuqtalbelt.com
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervising authority, who can be contacted through their website: https://idpc.org.mt

Changes to Privacy Notice

Should we decide to make material changes to our privacy notice, in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our Website. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice.
If you have any questions about the privacy or security at our Web site, you can send an e-mail to info@issuqtalbelt.com